Privacy

We regard your privacy as important and all employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act.

We do not capture and store any personal information about website visitors, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary.

Upon request we will inform you whether personal information is stored by us. You may write to:

Information Governance,
Information Services,
Leicester City Council,
1st Floor
16 New Walk
Leicester
LE1 6UB

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by the council you may contact the Head of Information Governance at the address above, or:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AX.

Registration and authentication
We may, in the future, require you to register and be authenticated with us in order for you to access extra services. The information will not be used for sending you newsletters or other promotions unless stated.

Fair Processing Notice

Any personal information that you provide will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
It will be used by us and our partners to deliver and improve services and fulfil our statutory duties.
We will not disclose any personal information to any other third parties unless required to do so by law.

Information sharing

Very occasionally we may need to share the personal information you have given to us with partner organisations such as the police or other government bodies.

Information will only ever be shared when it is strictly necessary to help us provide effective services and your consent will always be sought if sensitive personal data is involved.

Sensitive personal data includes – but is not limited to – information about race, religious beliefs, trade union membership or court proceedings. You may have the right to refuse. We will not pass it onto any other parties unless required to do so by law.

There are some circumstances where your consent may not be sought, for example:

  • To prevent serious harm to others
  • To help prevent or prosecute crime
  • As a requirement of statute law or because a court has asked for it

The council has a duty to protect public funds it administers, and may use information held about you for the prevention and detection of fraud and other lawful purposes.

 

How we use information about you

We have a legal requirement to make sure you know what we intend to do with your information and who it will be shared with.

In order to provide you with the service you require there may be occasions when your information is shared with those who carry out work on our behalf.

We may pass your information to other agencies or organisations as allowed or required by law, for example to enable them to carry out their statutory duties or where it is necessary to prevent harm to yourself or other individuals.

We have a duty to:

  • keep sufficient information to provide services and fulfil our legal responsibilities
  • keep your records secure and accurate
  • only keep your information as long as is required
  • collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act.

We will always try and keep your personal data secure, whether it is held on paper or electronically.

Things you can do to help us:

  • make sure we have identified you correctly by letting us know when you change address or name
  • tell us if any of your information we hold is wrong
  • permit us to share as much information about you as we need to.
  • You have a right to see information about you and can request access to your own information.

What is personal data?

Personal data is basic details such as name, address, telephone number, and date of birth, or notes and comments made about a person, and information held about that person in files.

Information classed as sensitive personal data include details of racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and criminal record.

You usually need to give us consent for us to hold sensitive data. We will always try and tell you why and how the information will be used.

Why we collect and store personal data

For some of our services, we need to collect personal data so we can get in touch, or provide the service. We always try to make sure the information we collect is correct and isn’t an invasion of your privacy.

Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto the people who do. These providers are obliged to keep your details safe and secure, and use them only to fulfil your request. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party, we will usually only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

Joined-up services: sharing personal data

We want to be able to provide appropriate, timely and effective services – it is important to us that we co-ordinate what we do for you properly. To do this, we share basic information such as name and address between partner organisations. This is so that we can keep our information on you as up-to-date as possible and so that we can improve our services to you.

We do have specific data sharing agreements in place with local agencies and sometimes the law requires that we may have to pass your details on to a third party.

Please remember though, we won’t sell or give your information to any third party for marketing purposes unless we have asked your permission.

Twitter

Interested in construction? Book #NAW2017 events March 10th with @CITB_UK @GoConstructUK @SLCollege @leicester_hubhttps://t.co/EpHWpsvgQc

Follow LLEPnews